Yeghishe Tadevossian 150.exhibition
Yeghishe Tadevossian’s personal exhibition hall will open on September 25, the artist’s birthday, in Mher Abeghian Museum, the branch of the National Gallery of Armenia.
The opening of Yeghishe Tadevossian’s personal exhibition hall in Vagharshapat, the artist’s birthplace, is of exceptional significance in re-evaluating and attaching importance to Armenian fine art of late 19th and early 20th centuries. The exhibition that stands out for its genre diversity, stylistic and morphological comprehensiveness includes about five dozen paintings and graphic works from the collection of the National Gallery of Armenia created in various years and in various countries during numerous trips. The works include such masterpieces as “Jesus and the Pharisees”, “Mount Ararat”, “Our Street in Vagharshapat” and others. Studies and drawings, rich biographical material and notes preserved in the museum’s Manuscript department, valuable samples of the artist’s letters and unique photographs of historical value make an important part of the exhibition.