People’s artist of ASSR Gabriel Gyurjian (Ardvin, 1892 - Yerevan, 1987) is among the prominent masters of Soviet-Armenian painting. He studied at Penza Art College and completed it in 1920. Since his student years G. Gyurjian has participated in the exhibitions of leading artists of “Bely Medved” (White Bear) and “Volzhski Soyuz” (Union of Volga) art groups. In 1923 he came to Armenia and permanently settled in Yerevan. Henceforth his active creative, pedagogical, scientific and public activity began.
The School of Bernini and the Roman Baroque
The Embassy of Italy in Armenia, together with the Ministry of Culture of Armenia, the National Gallery in Yerevan and Glocal Project Consulting S.R.L., have the great pleasure to present the exhibition The School of Bernini and the Roman Baroque, Masterpieces from Palazzo Chigi in Ariccia. It will be held at the National Gallery of Armenia from December 06 2018 to February 18 2019.
05.09.2018 - 29.08.2018
Hovhannes Zardaryan. “Origin”
The exhibition “Origin” dedicated to renowned artist Hovhaness Zardaryan’s 100th birth anniversary opens on September 5, at 17:00 at the National Gallery of a Armenia.
28.06.2018 - 28.09.2018
“Minas. Old and Completely New”
The innovative artist of the second half of XX century Minas Avetisyan has long ago taken his firm place among Armenian classic artists. Endowed with peculiar colouristic thinking and artistic temperament, he has become the symbol of Armenian fine art of the 1960’s.