Exhibition “Armenian Impressionism” at the National Gallery of Armenia.After a long break, the two floors of the National Gallery of Armenia are re-opened. The re-opening starts with a new, spring exhibition, within the framework of which for the first time in Armenia, the Armenian developments of one of the world’s largest and most important phenomena, Impressionism, its formation, evolution and unique transformations are presented on the same platform.
The exhibition “Armenian Impressionism” includes more than seventy paintings and graphic works by two dozen artists mainly active in the first three decades of the 20th century. Unique works by distinguished artists Gevorg Bashinjaghian, YeghisheTadevossian, Vahram Gaifejian, Karapet (Charles) Adamian, Martiros Sarian, Sedrak Arakelian, Yervand Kochar make the core of the exhibition.
The works from Yervand Kochar Museum and the Museum of Russian Art are also exhibited in the exhibition.
Curator: Marina Hakobyan.
Self-portrait (1933)