Events / Thematic Programs
Memory Event Dedicated to Hrachya Hakobyan's (1935-1982) 80th Birth Anniversary
The painter, graphic artist and master of large scale paintings Hrachya Hakobyan was born in 1935 in Khanlar (Azerbaijan). In 1939 his family moved to Yerevan. First he got his professional education at Yerevan State College of Arts after P. Terlemezian. Then he studied at Yerevan State Institute of Theatre and Cinematography, where he delivered lectures later in 1966-1970. In 1964 he participated in republican and all-union exhibitions, as well as in group exhibitions and scientific conferences in Cuba and Japan (1970), in the USA (1976, 1977) and in France (1978).
The artist created works of various genres: portraits, landscapes and still lifes. The works ''Komitas'' (1962), ''Tir'' (1978) and ''The Violinist'' (1975) are among his thematic works. He created highly valuable easel and large scale canvases including the polyptich ''Ghantar'' in the House of Culture of ''Masis'' firm and fresco sketches of foyer of Armenian National Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet after Al. Spendiaryan (1979-1981).
Unfortunately, the artist lived only for forty-seven years and couldn't manage to complete those sketches. They were brought to life only after his death. During his lifetime he didn't have a single exhibition.
The following exhibition dedicated to Hrachya Hakobyan's 80th birth anniversary will be a great opportunity to remember and appraise the talent of the great artist.
Self-portrait (1896)