Martuni Art Gallery was set up in 1978 on the basis of the works provided by the mobile art studio of the Ministry of Culture of RA. The collection of about 200 museum items, including paintings, sculptures and graphic works, presents Armenian Fine arts of 1960-1980’s, which under the motto “National in form, socialist in essence”, furthered the way formerly paved by communist maxims.
It is remarkable that the greater part of the collection was made by the state order and intended to be displayed at republican exhibitions organized in the House of Artists, afterwards they were stored in the deposit of the mobile studio. The theme of the exhibitions was diverse: annual celebrations dedicated to the Great October Socialist Revolution, anniversary celebrations dedicated to the Soviet peoples’ victory in the Great Patriotic War, as well as to the country’s engineering, sport, work, education, and the eternal subject: maternity.
The collection is an elucidation of Armenia’s artistic life of the above-mentioned period presenting the works of several side-by-side-working generations of painters, (with the exception of people’s artists Sedrak Arakelyan’s and Gabriel Gurjian’s works. Among the elder generation of artists also were Mher Abeghian, Yervand Kochar and Yeprem Savayan. The collection is represented by a group of such brilliant successors of the elder generation as A.Bekarian, E.Isabekian, H.Zardarian, G.Khanjian, S.Muradyan, A.Calentz, each of them skillfully expressing the features of the national artistic language. The panorama of Armenian Fine arts of the time is accomplished with the works of L.Bazhbeuk-Melikian, A.Grigoryan, V.Gabuzyan, E.Zakaryan, B.Grigoryan, brothers Henry and Robert Elibekyan and others. These works witness the amazing preferences, dissimilar stylistic principles, unique mindset, diverse perceptions and approaches of the artists.
The collection also includes thematic works and multi-material busts by prominent sculptors N.Nikoghosyan, T.Mirzoyan, R.Kiurkchyan, R.Badalyan, S.Mehrabyan, H.Muradyan and others.